Privacy Policy

DEFINITIONS

 

Terms within the meaning of Law 677/2001 and European Regulation no. 679/2016:

Personal data: any information related or leading to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity;

Processing of personal data: any operation or set of operations performed on personal data, by automatic or non-automatic means, such as collection, registration, organization, storage, adaptation or modification, extraction, consultation, use, disclosure to third parties by transmission, dissemination or in any way, joining, combining, blocking, deleting or destroying.

Data controller: individual or legal person, public authority or any body which, alone or together with third parties, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

Data processor: natural or legal person, public authority or any body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

 

1. General information

The confidentiality of your personal data is one of the main concerns of B3 Technology S.R.L., based in Intr. Reconstrucției no.6, Sector 3, Bucharest, as data operator.

This document aims to inform you about the processing of your personal data, in the context of using the websites https://b3hosting.ro, https://b3servers.com, https://b3vps.com and https://b3clients.com, also called "Site" or "Website".

Personal data will be collected and processed by B3 Technology S.R.L. only to the extent permitted by Law no. 677/2001 on the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, as well as the European Regulation no. 679/2016 on the protection of personal data and their free movement (also known as GDPR)

B3 Technology S.R.L. does not provide services to minors up to the age of 16 and does not collect personal data about minors.

 

2. The categories of personal data processed

i. If you are a customer of the Site, B3 Technology S.R.L. will process your personal data, such as:

  • name and surname;
  • CNP (if you're a resident of Republic of Romania);
  • phone;
  • Address;
  • Email Address;
  • data on how you use the Site, for example:
  • your behavior / preferences / habits within the Site;
  • other categories of data that you provide directly / indirectly resulting from your use of the Site.

ii. If you are a visitor to the Site, B3 Technology S.R.L. will process your personal data that you provide directly in the context of using the Site, in particular by completing the forms on the Site.

 

3. Purposes and grounds for processing

i. If you are a customer of the Site, B3 Technology S.R.L. processes your personal data as follows:

  • for the development of the contractual relationship between you and B3 Technology S.R.L.

Legal ground: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the contract concluded between you and B3 Technology S.R.L., defined in the Terms of Service. The provision of your personal data is necessary for the execution of this contract. Refusal to provide data may result in the impossibility of conducting contractual relations between you and B3 Technology S.R.L.

  • for the fulfillment of its legal obligations B3 Technology S.R.L. in the context of the services provided through the Site, including tax and archiving obligations.

Legal Ground: The processing of your data for this purpose is necessary on the basis of legal obligations. Providing your data for this purpose is necessary. Refusal to provide data may result in the impossibility of B3 Technology S.R.L. to comply with its legal obligations and therefore unable to offer you our services through the Site.

  • for marketing activities, respectively for the transmission, through the means of distance communication (e-mail, sms) of commercial communications regarding the products and services offered by B3 Technology S.R.L., through the Site.

Legal ground: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on your consent, if you choose to provide it.

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide consent for the processing of your data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

  • in order to perform various analyzes, reports on the operation of the Site, the creation of profiles of consumption preferences, mainly in order to improve the experience offered on the Site.

Legal ground: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of B3 Technology S.R.L. to permanently improve the customer experience on the Site. Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

ii. If you are a visitor to the Site, B3 Technology S.R.L. processes your personal data as follows:

  • for marketing activities, respectively for the transmission, through the means of distance communication (e-mail, sms), of commercial communications regarding the products and services offered by B3 Technology S.R.L., through the Site.

Legal ground: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on your consent, if you choose to provide it. You can consent to the processing of data for this purpose by filling in and ticking the appropriate box on the newsletter subscription form available on our website. To unsubscribe from receiving such commercial communications you can use the option at the end of each e-mail / sms containing commercial communications, or by express request to the email address legal@b3technology.ro.

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide consent for the processing of your data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

  • to resolve complaints, grievances and to monitor traffic and improve your experience on the Site.

Legal ground: The processing of your data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of B3 Technology S.R.L. to ensure the proper functioning of the Site, as well as to permanently improve the experience of visitors to the Site, including by resolving various comments, questions or complaints.

Providing your data for this purpose is voluntary. Refusal to provide data for this purpose will not have negative consequences for you.

 

4. The duration for which we process your data

Normally, B3 Technology S.R.L. will only process your personal data as necessary to achieve the processing purposes mentioned above.
If you are a client, we will process your data for the duration of the contractual relationship and subsequently in accordance with the internal policies of B3 Technology S.R.L. , respectively for the time necessary to fulfill the legal obligations incumbent on B3 Technology S.R.L. (for example, in the case of financial-accounting supporting documents for which the retention period provided by law is 10 years from the date of the end of the financial year in which they were drawn up).

If you are a customer you can exercise the option to delete personal data, by requesting the email address legal@b3technology.ro. B3 Technology S.R.L. will interpret this action as your option to unsubscribe from receiving commercial communications through the newsletter we send you about the products and services offered through the Site.

If you withdraw your consent for the processing of data for marketing purposes, B3 Technology S.R.L. will cease the processing of your personal data for this purpose, without affecting the processing carried out by B3 Technology S.R.L. based on the consent expressed by you before its withdrawal.

If you are the contact person of the Partners or potential Partners of B3 Technology S.R.L., your personal data will be processed for the time necessary for the conclusion / execution of the contract and subsequently according to internal policies and legal obligations, including archiving.

 

5. Disclosure of personal data

For the purposes of processing, B3 Technology S.R.L. may disclose your data to Partners, B3 Technology S.R.L. affiliates, third parties or entities supporting B3 Technology S.R.L. in providing services through the Site, or to central / local public authorities, in the following exemplary cases listed:
• for the administration of the Site;
• in situations where this communication would be necessary for the awarding of prizes or other facilities to customers, obtained as a result of their participation in various promotional campaigns organized by B3 Technology S.R.L. through the Site;
• for maintaining, personalizing and improving the Site and the services provided through it;
• for data analysis, testing and research, monitoring usage and activity trends, developing security features and user authentication;
• for the transmission of commercial marketing communications, under the conditions and limits provided by law;
• when the disclosure of personal data is provided by law, etc.

For the processing of data carried out by the Partners with whom you enter into a relationship, according to the terms and conditions of business through our site and who process your data in their own name, as data operators, please consider the privacy policies offered by those Partners.

Even though B3 Technology S.R.L. has done all due diligence regarding data processing agreements, however B3 Technology S.R.L. has no control over how your data is processed by them.

 

6. Transfer of personal data

The personal data provided to B3 Technology S.R.L. may also be processed by other entities designated by B3 Technology S.R.L. to process the data in its name and on its behalf, but your data controller remains B3 Technology S.R.L. It is possible to transmit and transfer outside Romania, some data to public authorities, external consultants and third parties to whom we have outsourced the provision of services in Romania or outside it or the European Union / European Economic Area, but ensuring that we establish appropriate safeguards for data protection, such as, but not limited to: contractual confidentiality and data protection clauses.

 

7. Rights you enjoy

Under the conditions provided for by the legislation on personal data processing, as data subjects, you enjoy the following rights:

  • the right to information, respectively the right to receive details regarding the processing activities performed by B3 Technology S.R.L., as described in this document;
  • the right to access data, respectively the right to obtain confirmation from B3 Technology S.R.L. regarding the processing of personal data, as well as details of the processing activities such as the way in which the data are processed, the purpose for which the processing is carried out, the recipients or categories of recipients of the data, etc .;
  • the right to rectification, respectively the right to obtain the correction, without justified delays, by B3 Technology S.R.L. inaccurate / unjustified personal data, as well as the completion of incomplete data; The rectification / completion will be communicated to each recipient to whom the data have been transmitted, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.
  • the right to delete data, without undue delay, ("right to be forgotten"), if one of the following reasons applies:
    • they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;
    • if the consent is withdrawn and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
    • if the data subject objects to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons prevailing;
    • if personal data have been processed illegally;
    • if personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation;
    • personal data have been collected in connection with the provision of information society services under European Union or national law under the control of the controller.

It is possible that, following the request to delete the data, B3 Technology S.R.L. to anonymize these data (thus depriving them of personal character) and to continue in these conditions the processing for statistical purposes;

  • the right to restrict processing to the extent that:
    • the person disputes the accuracy of the data, for a period that allows us to verify the correctness of the data;
    • the processing is illegal and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data, instead requesting the restriction of their use;
    • the controller no longer needs personal data for the purpose of processing, but the data subject requests them for the establishment, exercise or defense of a right in court; or
    • the data subject objected to the processing (other than direct marketing), for the period of time during which it is verified whether the legitimate rights of the controller prevail over those of the data subject.
  • the right to data portability, namely (i) the right to receive personal data in a structured, commonly used and easy-to-read format, and (ii) the right to have such data transmitted by B3 Technology SRL to another data controller, insofar as the conditions provided by law are met;
  • right of opposition - in respect of processing activities may be exercised by submitting a request as indicated below:
    • at any time, for reasons related to the particular situation of the data subject, that the data concerning him be processed under the legitimate interest of B3 Technology S.R.L. or in the public interest, unless B3 Technology S.R.L. can demonstrate that it has legitimate and compelling reasons justifying the processing and prevailing over the interests, rights and freedoms of data subjects or that the purpose is to establish, exercise or defend a right in court;
    • at any time, free of charge and without any justification, that the data concerning it be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.
  • the right not to be subject to an automatic individual decision, ie the right not to be subject to a decision taken solely on the basis of automatic processing activities, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning the data subject or similarly affects him -a significant measure;
  • the right to address the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing (ANSPDCP) or the competent courts, to the extent deemed necessary.

A full list of your rights under the new data protection regulation can be found at https://gdpr-info.eu/chapter-3/.

For the exercise of the rights mentioned above, please address by written request, dated and signed at the e-mail address: legal@b3technology.ro, or at the postal address: Intr. Reconstructiei, nr.6, Bl.28, Sc.2, Ap.46, Sector 3, Bucharest. Within a maximum of one month from the receipt of your request, you will be provided with information on the actions taken or, where applicable, on the reasons why the requested measures cannot be taken. Also, according to the GDPR Regulation, the response period mentioned above can be extended by a maximum of two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of applications, and we will inform you about this, if necessary. be the case.

To exercise the rights mentioned above, please send a written request, dated and signed at the following e-mail address: legal@b3technology.ro, or at out office: Intr. Reconstructiei, nr.6, Bl.28, Sc.2, Ap.46, Sector 3, Bucharest.

Within a maximum of one month from the receipt of your request, you will be provided with information on the actions taken or, where applicable, on the reasons why the requested measures cannot be taken.

Also, according to the GDPR Regulation, the response period mentioned above can be extended by a maximum of two months if necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of applications, and we will inform you about this, if necessary. be the case.

 

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

B3 Technology S.R.L. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please check this Privacy Policy frequently and in particular before submitting additional personal information via this website. All revisions to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the website via a link on the home page.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the contract you are about to conclude online / offline with B3 Technology SRL Your contract offer stated by accepting the terms and conditions of the contract also means that you have read the contents of the Privacy Policy, at the same time, on the processing of personal data with the specifications specified above.

For questions, comments or any notices regarding the terms of service and use of this website, the personal data processing policy or for assistance in accessing or updating the personal information we have collected about you, please contact us at by email: legal@b3technology.ro or in writing at:

B3 Technology S.R.L.

Company Fiscal Number: RO41872465 

Trade Register Number: J40/15199/2019

Address: Intr. Reconstrucției Nr.6, Bl. 28, Sc. 2, Ap. 46, Sector 3,

Cod Poștal: 031724, București, România.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 10, 2020.

TOP